Thursday, August 9, 2012

Back from vacation!

Hey, haven't posted here in a while. It's really starting to show, too. Check out my pageviews graph:


Yeah, from 3,000 page views a month we're now down to like 200. Oh well, I really don't know what to do since I don't really upload as often as I used to and I really don't want to make even more stuff for me to do that could keep me from making more Mind Series.

Ugh, I've just been so super busy and when I'm not busy I'd rather be playing video games lately.

"I just wanna play video ga-" NO! SHUDAAP! KEHE!

Ahem, anyway, I figured the least I can do is remind anyone who comes here that I now put the ramblings I would have places here onto our Master Mind's Facebook page (click the button on the right). Also, as mentioned in the previous post, we have a podcast blog which was just updated today!

But, while I'm here, I figure I'll catch you guys up on various "goings-on" around here.

First, if anyone has been hiding under a rock, Cyh-Anide and I are dating. Actually, more than that, we're living together. That's probably the biggest reason why my production of videos dropped off. It's also a big reason why her videos stopped altogether but there's more to it than that. Will just say she isn't interested in making more episodes right now, but they may happen again.

So, that happened a year ago. More recent news is I got a raise but I also got more work. I still only work a little over 40 hours but I can no longer dick around as much on my lunch breaks or have any bouts of free time. Plus, with Sarah here and a bunch of other activities I find my free time in general diminished. This does have a good side, I can finally afford awesome things like going flying again!

Yep, back in the pilots seat after almost 4 years of not having money to go flying. I've lost a lot of my skills as a pilot but it's coming back. I missed flying.

Other things that take money are vacataions! I mean, vacations. It works better if you spell it right. Sarah and I just got back from vacation down in Tennessee. We stopped by Chloƫ's house in Connecticut on the way down and had fun playing Minecraft and drawing pictures:


Chloƫ and Sarah.
Sarah is really enjoying drawing with a tablet.

Sarah drew a pony version of Andris the vampire.
We then drove to Washington, D.C. to stay with my old college roommate. Good times were had. Then we drove to Tennessee, stayed in a beautiful camp with a bunch of my Counter-Strike clan-mates. After 3 days of heavy drinking we then drove back to DC and then home. We drove through Boston and New York at night, which was quite fun.

So, yeah, good times. Sarah and I are going to fly down to Florida in Christmas for a week and a half. Stupid airline tickets cost me an arm and a leg but it will totally be worth it. Christmas in Florida with Sarah's family, can't wait!

Hmmm, what else? Oh! So, I have to postpone my giant engineering test by 6 months. Stupid requirements from the State of Maine...mumble, grumble.

Aside from that things are fairly normal. I hope to get some more work done on Harrison's Mind soon, not sure when I have a completed episode, though.

PEACE!

P.S. By request, the pony painting the Chloe had done in the corner of her room:

11 comments:

  1. dude can you show a picture of that art piece that's on the eisel? it looks cool.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations man! Wish you many happy years with Cyh. As I stated to her, Real Life first; Machinima second. Take as long as you want with Harrison's mind.

    As with Chell's Mind, I can wait until the world explodes.

    Again, congrats Ian!

    ReplyDelete
  3. First of all, I knew that you would start dating Cyh, and second, there aren't enough bran muffins in the state of Wisconsin to bet that was not the case. LOL jk. That's okay, I have a girlfriend that travels the globe on business sometimes so I am just as busy with her as I am with my story blog. I have your BlogSpot on my blog feed so I know what it is like to have reduced traffic because I am going slow on my story blog. *sigh* That's okay. I am not giving up on it. Take care.

    ReplyDelete
  4. @Anonymous: I updated the blog post with the picture you requested to see.

    ReplyDelete
  5. hey Ian good news. black mesa source is finally coming out tomorrow!! wahoo!
    yes! yes!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm quite excited! I really didn't think they would ever get anything out. I wonder who will be the first to get a mind series done using it. :P

    ReplyDelete
  7. by the since it's out now have you tried it? is it as good as everyone hoped?

    ReplyDelete
  8. cool you should do a lets play on it or somthing of that nature and you could have skype on so the other masterminds can chat as you play. just an idea to do a video.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Man! It's been a few years since I've been on here. Lot's happened in that time.

    ReplyDelete